PAI Group

Privacy & Data Protection

Privacy Statement

It is our policy to respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits a PAI Group member company website (PAI, PAI Group, Vaughan Sound and LTP Integration).

Personal information collected via online forms

If you choose to submit personal information via an online form, this information will only be used for the purpose indicated and will be held in a secure manner. It will not be used for any other purpose without your permission and will not be kept for longer than necessary.

Use of IP addresses

We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to audit the use of our site. Your IP addresses may be used to identify the organisation or company that you are employed by however this will not be linked to anything personally identifiable, which means that while your user session will be logged you will remain anonymous to us as an individual.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We use cookies to help personalise your use of our site. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This may include information relating to your use of our websites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user this may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • Identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow subscribers to be presented with a personalised version of the site

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time, however this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your Internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the site, and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you.

Analytics

We like to keep track of what pages and links are popular and which ones don't get used so much to help us keep our sites relevant and up to date. It's also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our sites and if they get error messages from web pages.

This group of cookies, often called 'analytics cookies' are used to gather this information. These cookies don't collect information that identifies you. The information collected is anonymous and is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one person’s activity. Analytics cookies only record activity on the site you are on and they are only used to improve how a website works.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. PAI Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites nor do we endorse any externally linked sites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We commit to regularly review the security measures in place to ensure they adhere to reasonably expected standards.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy statement, data protection issues generally, or if you have any comments about the accuracy of information on this site please contact info@paigroup.com.

Back to top

Data Privacy Notice

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of how we manage and process your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with our stated Privacy Statement above.

FOR INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED BY OR REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF OUR CLIENTS/SUPPLIERS, ASSOCIATE ORGANISATIONS AND INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS

PAI Group operates a ‘legitimate interest’ approach in processing the personal data that it receives from individuals employed by or representing the interests of our clients/suppliers, associate organisations and industry stakeholders (including journalists and media representatives) in order to administer service provision, surveys and information deemed relevant. This includes, but is not restricted to the following areas:

Enquiry Control, Design, Integration, Installation, Support and similar associated activities. Purchasing, Accounting and similar associated activities. Dealings with professional bodies, including but not necessarily limited to Professional Services Companies, Trade Associations, Standards and Certification Bodies, Organisations engaged in Skills and/or Training Development and/or Provision, Industry Bodies and similar associated activities.

Without the ability to process this personal data, PAI Group would be unable to deliver informational expectations associated with our customer, supply chain and similar stakeholder requirements.

Individuals are able to manage communication preferences at any time by accessing their mailing list options at http://bit.ly/PAIGNEWS, or by utilising the relevant links at the foot of any email that they receive from us. 

If you have not directly provided your personal data to us, it may have been disclosed (or approved) to us by your employer, an associated party acting on behalf of your employer, or other industry stakeholder. When personal data has been disclosed to us in this way, your employer is responsible for ensuring that you have been informed of how your data will be used.

By registering or allowing the registration of your personal data with us, either personally or by a designated company participant either through our website or in any other way, you agree to us processing your personal data for specific purposes, including the areas already outlined in this policy.

In order to arrange and administer our commitments to the stakeholders noted above, we will disclose some or all of your personal data to the PAI Group, auditors and service providers. We will not share your personal data outside the European Union. Where your personal data is shared for hosting purposes with third parties, such as service providers, PAI Group has reviewed and ensured that the relevant privacy policies are in line with our own.

We will on occasion use your contact details to keep you informed by post, email or telephone of our additional products or services, and any development of these which may be of specific interest to you. Please note that these details may continue to be used after your initial dealings with us have ceased, unless we are notified by the relevant party or yourself. If you do not wish your contact details to be used for marketing purposes as set out above, please email us at news@paigroup.com or write to us at the address provided at the end of this Notice.

FOR INDIVIDUALS NOT EMPLOYED BY OR REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF OUR CLIENTS/SUPPLIERS, ASSOCIATE ORGANISATIONS AND INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS OR OTHER NON-INDUSTRY RELATED INDIVIDUALS

PAI Group operates an ‘explicit consent’ approach to the processing of the personal data it receives from individuals not employed by or representing the interests of our clients/suppliers, associate organisations and industry stakeholders or other non-industry related individuals, not deemed as relevant industry stakeholders.

This typically applies to those individuals that have expressed an interest in finding out about us, or have submitted any other enquiry to us.

This means that we will not subscribe such individuals to receive any types of promotional communication unless they have voluntarily given their consent to receive updates from us at the time when the lead/enquiry is submitted.

Once consent is given, individuals have the ability to opt-out from receiving further communication at any time.

Direct communication from designated individuals from PAI Group to progress a lead enquiry will occur independently from promotional marketing activity until the lead/enquiry has been converted or alternatively the lead subject has advised that they are no longer interested in our services.

OUR DATA PROMISE

PAI Group will never sell your data and your details will be kept safe and secure at all times when it is within our servers. As with all data communications through the Internet, where your personal data has been sent electronically to any third party, PAI Group cannot provide complete guarantees that it will remain secure, although we will take all appropriate steps to minimise risk.

Your personal data will not be used for unrelated profiling by PAI Group.

Your personal data will be retained in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. This Policy takes into account the purpose for which the data was collected, legal and regulatory requirements for retaining certain types of data, and the reasonable record keeping requirements of PAI Group.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights in respect of your personal data that PAI Group processes:

  • The Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • The Right to access your personal data and supplementary information, including how it is being used.
  • The Right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • The Right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The Right to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The Right to data portability in certain circumstances.
  • The Right to object to PAI Group using your data for specific purposes.
  • The Right to information on how your personal data is used for profiling purposes.
  • The Right to bring a complaint about PAI Group’s processing or handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can do this through the ICO website here.

If you have any questions about this Data Privacy Notice, or to make any request in accordance with your rights, please email us at news@paigroup.com or write to us at the address given below. PAI Group will respond to all requests without undue delay and not later than one month after the request has been received. PAI Group will not charge a fee for responding to any requests in respect of your personal data rights.

PAI Group:

PAI, PAI Group and Vaughan Sound (Reg. No. 02194943).
Lighting Integration Ltd trading as LTP Integration, LTP Integration & Products (Reg. No. 09799531).

Reg. Office: 
3/4 Heol Rhosyn
Dafen Park
Llanelli
Carmarthenshire
United Kingdom
SA14 8QG

The Data Protection Officer for PAI Group can be contacted by email at info@paigroup.com or by post at the address above.

Back to top

Terms and Conditions

Use of the PAI Group of companies website, and all its component parts, is subject to the following terms and conditions: Any reference to a linked site or any specific third party product or service by name does not constitute or imply its endorsement by us. The PAI Group of companies, nor its affiliates, is liable for any damages arising out of the use or inability to use the materials available in this site or any linked site.

The products and services displayed on the site may not be available for purchase in your particular country or locality. The reference to such products and services on the site does not imply or warrant that these products or services will be available at any time in your particular location.

All materials on this site are protected by copyright laws and international conventions. Any unauthorised use of the website may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and civil and criminal statutes.

Back to top